Bulletin of 9 Mar 14

Bulletin of 9 Mar 14

PRIEST ON DUTY THIS WEEK – Fr. McAnerney                                                www.magherafeltparish.org

 

OUR LADY OF THE ASSUMPTION, MAGHERAFELT

Saturday Vigil 6.15pm; Sunday 8.00am, 10.30am & 12noon

Monday – Saturday 11.00am, Monday & Wednesday 7.30pm

Confessions Saturday 12.30pm & 5.45pm

Baptisms Sunday 1.00pm; contact Parish Office 2 weeks in advance.

Altar Society – Group 1 B. McCusker, R. Walls, M. McSwiggan

ST PATRICK, CASTLEDAWSON

Sunday 9.30am, Tuesday & Thursday 7.30pm

First Friday (Apr. – Oct.) 7.30pm

Altar Society Mar. Group 1 M. Wilson, M. Robinson

ST JOHN, MILLTOWN First Friday (Apr. – Oct.) 7.30pm

16 MAR.                 READERS EUCHARISTIC MINISTERS

Vigil 6.15pm:        M Conlon           K. McNamee, A. Siuda, H. Young

Sun. 8.00am:        F. Gallagher      Sr. Margaret, M. Ludlow

Sun. 10.30am:     P. O’Kane                  J. Higgins, M. McQuillan, M. Gates

Sun. 12 noon:       F. Convery         M. Treharne, J. Young, J. Lavery

C’dawson 9.30am C. Bell             S. Wilson, R. Scullion

 

REMEMBER OUR DEAD Pray for Malachy McSwiggan, Joe Rafferty, Brigid McGonagle, Mary Bradley, Joey Mullan, Liam McErlean and Kathleen West who died recently & for the following whose anniversaries or month’s minds occur this week:

Sat. 8 Mar:            Thomas O’Kane, Cassie O’Neill, Philip Donnelly (MM 6pm Holy Rosary, Draperstown)

Sun. 9 Mar:           Alphonsus Gribbin, Bobby Hutchinson, Sr. Mary Josephine

Mon. 10 Mar:        Mary McGlade, Marcus O’Hagan, Jimmy Love

Tues. 11 Mar:       Robert Deehan, Jim Toner,

                                Phyllis Gillis (MM 7.30pm Magherafelt)

Wed. 12 Mar:       Irene Dorman, Mary Elizabeth Bradley

Thur. 13 Mar:       Gerard MacLarnon, Peter McKenzie, Annie Masterson, Hugh McGeown

Fri. 14 Mar:           Mabel Nelson, Francis McFalone, Cathy Conway

Sat. 15 Mar:          John O’Kane, Kathleen McKee, Rosemary Scullion

(1st Anniversary Mass for Mary Scullion Sunday 16 March 12noon)

 

 

 

AN INVITATION FROM MAGHERAFELT PARISH PASTORAL COUNCIL

 

Our journey around the world and deep into faith continues this coming week!

Episode 5 ‘The Indispensable Men – Peter, Paul and the Missionary Adventure

 

Join us every Wednesday at 8pm in

Holy Family Primary School Hall

 – It’s YOUR story!

 

CHURCH COLLECTION Sunday 2 March Envelopes – £2242, Loose Plate – £832, S. Orders £715

 

WELCOME TO THE PARISH FAMILY Today we greet Alena Roisin Isabel Morillo Cassidy and Laci Caricia Kelly who were baptised recently.

WEEKDAY MASS TIMES DURING LENT

Our Lady of the Assumption Magherafelt 7.30am (Monday – Friday), 11am (Monday – Saturday), 7.30pm (Monday, Wednesday & Friday)

St Patrick’s Castledawson 7.30pm (Tuesday & Thursday)

EVENING PRAYER OF LENT – Mondays 7pm from Monday 10 March in the Church of Our Lady of the Assumption; Only takes 15 minutes, why not make it part of your Lenten promise?

PARISH WEBSITE pages for our Ministers of the Word and Extraordinary Ministers of Holy Communion, click on ‘Parish Ministry’ under ‘quick links’.

PARISH ENVELOPES Thank you for your faithful & generous donations to our Weekly Envelope Collection.  We are currently updating our Parish Register for the New Envelopes which begin in April.  If you are new to the Parish & are not in receipt of a box of envelopes at present or if you have moved house since last year please leave details in the Parish Office / Sacristy.

 

 

 

PARISH CENTRE

COFFEE SHOP open Tues. – Fri. 9.30am – 3pm

SUNDAY TEA CLUB after 10.30am Mass

ST JOHN’S BOWLING CLUB Monday 7.30 pm

PARENTS & TODDLERS Tuesday 9.15am – 11.15am

PILATES Tuesday 7pm

ZUMBA Tuesday 8.30pm – 9.30pm

KNITTING GROUP Wednesday 10.30am – 12.30pm,

PILATES Wednesday 7pm & 8.15pm

CEILI GROUP Wednesday 8pm

ST JOHN’S BOWLING CLUB Thursday 7.30pm

TAE KWON DO Friday 3.30pm – 5.30pm

SMITH SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCING Friday 6pm

YOUTH CLUB: Friday 7pm

 

‘FR. TED & THE BALLYHEIFER GHOST’ DVD £10 please contact Mona 078 7252 5938 to order a copy.

 

ST MARY’S GRAMMAR SCHOOL Information Evening for prospective 6th Form students Thursday 20 March 7.30pm – 9.30pm.

O’DONOVAN ROSSA G.A.C: Lotto 1, 4, 12, 19; £25 to Marjon Larkin, Mary Donnelly, Ann Marie McGuigan; Jackpot £3000; Underage Camogie Training Mondays 6.45pm – 8pm in Meadowbank.

 

ST. MALACHY G.A.C: Lotto 7, 10, 17, 19; £25 to Patricia Devlin, Alodia; Jackpot £1800; Gaelic Start Programme for P1 & P2 boys & girls in the Clubhouse Fridays 6pm – 7pm.

 

CAMPA CHORMAIC 2014 Irish Language & Games, Summer Camp in Ballinascreen & Owenbeg, application forms by Friday 18 April contact 077 4693 0591 / 079 5561 9378 or www.campachormaic.com.

NEWBRIDGE CCE host a ‘Traditional Breakfast’ in The Elk, Saturday 15 March 9am – 12noon, adults £5, children £3.

ACCORD is recruiting counsellors & facilitators, if you are interested please email armagh@accordni.com or contact 028 3833 4781.

ST. VINCENT DE PAUL 028 7930 0819 / 075 0854 9585