Bulletin of 30 Mar 14

Bulletin of 30 Mar 14

PRIEST ON DUTY THIS WEEK – Fr. McAnerney                                                www.magherafeltparish.org

 

OUR LADY OF THE ASSUMPTION, MAGHERAFELT

Saturday Vigil 6.15pm; Sunday 8.00am, 10.30am & 12noon

Monday – Saturday 11.00am, Monday & Wednesday 7.30pm

Confessions Saturday 12.30pm & 5.45pm

Baptisms Sunday 1.00pm; contact Parish Office 2 weeks in advance.

Altar Society – Group 4 E. Gogarty, R. McSwiggan, U. McLaughlin

ST PATRICK, CASTLEDAWSON

Sunday 9.30am, Tuesday & Thursday 7.30pm

Altar Society Apr. Group 2 V. Collins, P. Gallagher, L. Gallagher

ST JOHN, MILLTOWN First Friday (Apr. – Oct.) 7.30pm

6 APR.                   READERS        EUCHARISTIC MINISTERS

Vigil 6.15pm:        J. McCormack  G. McGuckin, A. Goddard,

                                                            C. Madden

Sun. 8.00am:        P. Kerr                C. Bradley, Sr. Caitriona

Sun. 10.30am:     J. McKee           B. McKee, R. Tohill, M. Treanor

Sun. 12 noon:       A. Treharne       M. Logue, M. McGee, K. Quinn

C’dawson 9.30am O. Coogan      B. McMullan, C. Diamond

 

REMEMBER OUR DEAD Pray for Maria Dillon, Fr. Eamon Treanor, Mary Bradley Verhoeven and Malachy McSwiggan who died recently & for the following whose anniversaries occur this week:

Sat. 29 Mar:         Bridget Berryman, Eugene McElhone, Veronica O’Kane, Kathleen McNicholl, Bridget McKee

Sun. 30 Mar:       

Mon. 31 Mar:        Danny Walsh, Hugh Devlin

Tues. 1 Apr:        

Wed. 2 Apr:          Eileen O’Kane, Margaret Gretta McNicholl

Thur. 3 Apr:          Joe McNeill

Fri. 4 Apr:              Jim Henry

Sat. 5 Apr:            Kathleen McLaughlin, Mary O’Loughlin

(1st Anniversary Mass for Mary Tohill Sunday 6 April 12 noon)

 

WELCOME TO THE PARISH FAMILY Today we greet Dylan John Maynes, Ruairi Frank Mulryan, Julian Witkowski, Riley Mac Darran Hassan, Eva Mae Alison Milne, Akvile Ieva Bespalovaite, Kamile Emilija Bespalovaite, Kotryna Bespalova and Erikas Bespalovas who were baptised recently.

 

 

 

CHURCH COLLECTION Sunday 23 March Envelopes – £2428, Loose Plate – £953, S. Orders £715

 

A Healing Service will take place in the Church of Our Lady of the Assumption on Tuesday 1 April at 7.30pm. The Sacrament of the Anointing of the Sick will be available as well as other ways of supporting those with any need.

‘The light shines in the darkness and the darkness can never extinguish it’ (John 1:5)

 

EVENING PRAYER OF LENTMondays 7pm in the Church of Our Lady of the Assumption

 

WEEKDAY MASS TIMES DURING LENT

Our Lady of the Assumption Magherafelt 7.30am (Monday – Friday), 11am (Monday – Saturday), 7.30pm (Monday, Wednesday & Friday)

St Patrick’s Castledawson 7.30pm (Tuesday & Thursday)

 

FIRST FRIDAY OF APRIL Mass 7.30pm in St. John’s Church Milltown, the sick & housebound will be visited this week.  Novena to St. Pio 11am, Magherafelt.

CATHOLICISM Episode 8 ‘A Vast Company of Witnesses: the Communion of Saints’ continues this Wednesday in Holy Family Primary School at 8pm.

PARISH ENVELOPES The new envelopes will begin on Sunday 6 April.  Please discard the last three envelopes in your present box i.e. 6 April, 13 April and 20 April.  These cannot be used once the new box is issued as you will be allocated a different number.

 

NEW ENVELOPES available for distributers to collect in the Parish Office or by arrangement (please contact the Parish Office or Fr. Gates).

 

FAREWELL TO DAMIEN QUIGLEY

There will be an opportunity to say farewell to Damien, who finishes in the Parish on Easter Sunday, on Thursday 10 April 7.30pm in the Parish Centre.  Refreshments will be provided.  All are welcome.  If anyone would like to make a donation towards a presentation, please place in an envelope and leave in the Parish Office, in the Sacristy or with Fr. Gates.

 

 

 

PARISH CENTRE

COFFEE SHOP open Tues. – Fri. 9.30am – 3pm

SUNDAY TEA CLUB after 10.30am Mass

ST JOHN’S BOWLING CLUB Monday 7.30 pm

PARENTS & TODDLERS Tuesday 9.15am – 11.15am

PILATES Tuesday 7pm

ZUMBA Tuesday 8.30pm – 9.30pm

KNITTING GROUP Wednesday 10.30am – 12.30pm,

PILATES Wednesday 7pm & 8.15pm

CEILI GROUP Wednesday 8pm

ST JOHN’S BOWLING CLUB Thursday 7.30pm

TAE KWON DO Friday 3.30pm – 5.30pm

SMITH SCHOOL OF IRISH DANCING Friday 6pm

YOUTH CLUB: Friday 7pm

 

LITURGY GROUP – meeting in the Parochial House, Thursday 3 April 2.30pm.

 

HOLY FAMILY ASSOCIATES – meeting in the Convent House, Monday 31 March 7.30pm.

 

VINTAGE TEA MORNING – The McCusker Family invite you to join them on Saturday 5 April 10am – 2pm in the Parish Centre, all proceeds in aid of Neuro & ICU wards Royal Victoria Hospital.

BIG BREAKFAST in the Parish Centre Friday 11 April 10am – 1pm, cooked or continental breakfast £5, proceeds in aid of Parkinson’s.

O’DONOVAN ROSSA G.A.C: Lotto 12, 13, 14, 22; £25 to Pat Goddard, Gary Rafferty, Marie McGuire; Jackpot £3000.

 

ST. MALACHY’S G.A.C: Lotto 3, 13, 17, 23; £25 to Susan Brady, Seamus Speirs; Jackpot £600.

 

ARMAGH DIOCESAN PILGRIMAGE TO LOURDES Collection at all Masses next weekend (5/6 April); there will be no St. Vincent de Paul collection.

 

ST. VINCENT DE PAUL 028 7930 0819 / 075 0854 9585

SPIRES CC cycles start 6.30pm Wed. 2 Apr. email Aileen secretary@spirescc.co.uk for full information.