Bulletin of 19 April 15

Bulletin of 19 April 15

PRIEST ON DUTY THIS WEEK – Fr. Gates                                                www.magherafeltparish.org

             

   

   

OUR LADY OF THE     ASSUMPTION, MAGHERAFELT

   

Saturday Vigil 6.15pm;     Sunday 8.00am, 10.30am & 12noon

   

Monday – Saturday 11.00am,     Monday & Wednesday 7.30pm

   

Eucharistic Adoration     Monday after 11am Mass followed by Benediction 7.15pm; Confessions Saturday 12.30pm & 5.45pm

   

Baptisms Sunday 1.00pm; contact Parish Office 2     weeks in advance.

   

Altar Society – Group 3 M. O’Neill, I.     Beattie, P. Deehan

       

ST PATRICK, CASTLEDAWSON

   

Sunday 9.30am, Tuesday     & Thursday 7.30pm

   

Altar Society Apr. Group     4 A. Martin, P. Hanson, M. Quinn

   

 

   

ST JOHN, MILLTOWN First Friday (Apr. – Oct.) 7.30pm

       

26 APRIL                   READERS EUCHARISTIC MINISTERS

   

Vigil 6.15pm         P. Quinn            T. Rogers, S. Speirs, E. Bradley

   

Sun. 8.00am         P. Kerr                Sr. Margaret, M. Ludlow, N. Kerr

   

Sun. 10.30am      R. Clayton         E. Bradley, J. McLaughlin,

   

                                                            M.     Treanor

   

Sun. 12 noon        B. Corrigan       W. Cassidy, M. Treharne, R. Tohill

   

C’dawson 9.30am C. Bell             N. Bell, E. McElwee

       

REMEMBER     OUR DEAD Pray for John McCorry and Mary Ellen Quinn     who died recently & for the following whose anniversaries occur this     week –

   

Sat.     18 Apr.          Tommy McCusker, Susan Doherty,

   

                                John Hatton (Jr)

   

Sun. 19 Apr.         Sarah McRory, Jean Doyle, Katlin     Shaw, Mary Ellen Wilkinson,

   

                                Patricia Donnelly (1st Av. 12 noon     Magherafelt)

   

Mon. 20 Apr.         Susan Dowds, Mickey Trainor, Sarah     McCormack

   

Tues. 21 Apr.       Tommy Joe Johnston, Kathleen Agnes     Murray

   

Wed. 22 Apr.        Paula Johnson, John Hughes, Jim     O’Neill, Eileen Kealey, Mary Campbell, John Young, Colm Madden

   

Thurs. 23 Apr.      James McCarron, Rose Maynes, Eamon     Gilmore, Charles McKeever

   

Fri. 24 Apr.            Mary Murray

   

Sat.     25 Apr.          Bob Atchison, Frank Donnelly, Terence Devlin, Molly     Gilmore

           

   

         

   

   

CHURCH     COLLECTION Sunday 12 April    

   

Magherafelt Envelopes – £1737, Loose Plate – £710;     Castledawson Envelopes – £289, Loose Plate – £130;

   

Total S. Orders £715

   

 

   

TROCAIRE     LENTEN COLLECTION

   

Total to date – £12456.68

   

 

   

MAGHERAFELT     APOSTOLIC WORKERS – Annual Collection next Sunday 26 April     after all Masses

       

WELCOME     TO THE PARISH FAMILY Today we greet Danils Orlovs, Nico     Malachy Dougan, Rachel Marie Young, Erika Kate McGurk and Alejandro     Sebastian Thomas Sidebottom who were baptised recently.

       

CONGRATULATIONS to     Eleanor Clements and Kris Watson who were married recently.

       

   

Magherafelt Parish Pastoral Council invite     you to

   

                                                                                                              – It’s your story!

   

Episode     8 ‘A vast company of witnesses: the communion of saints’

   

Wednesday 22 April 8pm Parish Centre Board Room

   

   

 

   

ACCORD MARRIAGE     PREPARATION COURSES

   

Quinn’s Corner Dungannon –     Tuesday 26 May & Tuesday 2 & 9 June 7pm – 10pm; Tuesday 25 August     & Tuesday 1 & 8 September; to book contact 028 3833 4781 or email armagh@accordni.com.

   

Pastoral     Centre Maghera – 18 & 19 September; 23 & 24     October; 20 & 21 November; to book contact 028 7964 2983 or email maghera@accordni.com.

   

 

   

ST.     VINCENT DE PAUL – contact 028 7930     0819

   

 

   

   

         

   

   

   

PARISH CENTRE

   

SUNDAY BINGO     8PM;     JACKPOT £1350

   

COFFEE     SHOP open 9am – 3pm

   

SUNDAY     COFFEE TIME after 10.30am Mass

   

REELROBICS     Monday 7.30pm

   

PARENT     AND TODDLERS Tuesday 9.15 –     11.15am

   

PILATES     Tuesday 7pm

   

ZUMBA     Tuesday 8.30pm

   

KNITTING     GROUP Wednesday 10.30am – 12.30pm PILATES Wednesday 7pm & 8.15pm

   

CEILI     CLASS Wednesday 8pm

   

PILOXING Thursday     8pm

   

TAE KWON DO Friday     4pm – 6pm

   

IRISH DANCING     Friday 6pm

   

   

 

   

Powerful testimonies of     lives being restored by Jesus Monday 20 April     7.30pm in Parish Centre (Coffee Shop); a father, whose     son was seriously ill, will share what he has learned about praying more     effectively for the sick; there will be time for prayer healing afterwards.

       

BIG     BREAKFAST Thursday 23 April 10am – 1pm in Parish Centre,     proceeds in aid of Parkinson’s Awareness

   

 

   

O’DONOVAN     ROSSA G.A.C. – Lotto 6, 13, 17, 24; £25 to Aodhan McGuckin,     Frank Scullion, Triona Coyle; Jackpot £6550

   

 

   

ST.     MALACHY’S G.A.C. – Lotto 11, 16, 19, 22; £25 to Hannah     Gallagher, Chris McSwiggan; Jackpot £2300

       

HANDBAGS & ACCESSORIES SALE in St. Swithin’s Church Hall Friday 24 April 7pm, all proceeds     to Mid Ulster MS society, contact Bernie 079 2803 3622.

       

UGANDA COFFEE MORNING in St.     Patrick’s P. S. Loup on Saturday 25 April 10am – 2pm; Bernadette Kevin, 4th     year medical student, will be working in St. Joseph’s Mission Hospital,     Kitovu for 6 weeks this summer; money raised will help provide much needed     equipment including a new x-ray machine.